INFO 13 Program


Monday, 08/26
Tuesday, 08/27
Wednesday, 08/28
Thursday, 08/29
Friday, 08/30
9:45-10 a.m.
Welcome remarks
10-11 a.m.
Blair Jamieson
(U. of Winnipeg)

Results from T2K
(PDF, 10.7 MB)
10-11 a.m.
Wenqin Xu
(LANL)

Neutrinoless double-beta decay and the Majorana Demonstrator
(PDF, 13.4 MB)
10-11 a.m.
Jinrui Huang
(LANL)

MeV Dark Matter in the 3+1+1 Model
(PDF, 4.7 MB)
10-11 a.m.
Brian Batell
(U. of Chicago)
Richard Van De Water
(LANL)

Searching for Dark Matter at Neutrino Factories
(PDF, 9.3 MB)
(PDF, 7.4 MB)
10-11 a.m.
Albrecht Karle

(U. of Wisconsin, Madison)

IceCUBE
(PDF, 29.2 MB)
11 a.m. - noon
Yasuhiro Nakajima
(LBNL)

Results from Daya Bay
(PDF, 18.4 MB)
11 - 11:30 a.m.
Zachary Liptak
(U. of Texas at Austin)

Latest Results from NEMO-3 and
Development of SuperNEMO

(PDF, 7.5 MB)

11:30 a.m. - noon
Michael Rabin
(LANL)
Neutrino mass measurements
(PDF, 17.7 MB)
11 a.m. - noon
Warren Wright
(Penn State)

NSI searches with atmospheric neutrinos in Deep Core: the mu-tau sector
(PDF, 11 MB)
11 a.m.-noon
Josef Pradler
(Johns Hopkins)

keV, MeV, and PeV signals from neutrinos and dark matter
(PDF, 18 MB)
11 a.m. - noon
Irina Mocioiu
(Penn State)

Exploring sterile neutrinos with IceCube and Deep Core
(PDF, 2.2 MB)
LUNCH, 12-1 p.m.
LUNCH, 12-1 p.m.
LUNCH, 12-1 p.m.
LUNCH, 12-1 p.m.
LUNCH, 12-1 p.m.
1-2 p.m.
Gavin Davies
(Iowa State U.)

NOvA experiment
(PDF, 10.4 MB)
1-2 p.m.
Christopher Mauger
(LANL)

LBNE experiment
(PDF, 20.3 MB)
1-2 p.m.
Marius Millea
(UC Davis)

Neutrino physics with the Planck satellite
(PDF, 8.5 MB)
1-2 p.m.
Hooman Davoudiasl
(Brookhaven Natl. Lab)

Dark Matter and Dark Forces
(PDF, 1.6 MB)
1-1:30 p.m.
Brad Knockel
(UNM)

Prompt neutrinos at IceCUBE/Deepcore
(PDF, 1.4 MB)
2-3 p.m.
Bill Louis
(LANL)

Short Baseline Neutrino Oscillation Results and Sterile Neutrinos
(PDF, 25.1 MB)
2-2:30 p.m.
Alexey Vlasenko
(UCSD)

Neutrino quantum kinetics
(PDF, 2.1 MB)

2:30-3 p.m.
Amol V. Patwardhan
(UCSD)

Structure formation via a
late-time vacuum phase transition
(PDF, 1.0 MB)
2-3 p.m.
Cecilia Lunardini
(Arizona State)

Light sterile neutrinos in the early universe
(PDF, 14.2 MB)
2-3 p.m.
Kelly Patton
(North Carolina State)

Neutron Form Factors and Stimulated Transitions
1:30 - 2:30 p.m.
John Cherry

(LANL/UNM)

Imprints of the CnuB in IceCUBE
(PDF, 14 MB)
 
2:30-3 p.m.
Shashank Shalgar
(Northwestern/UNM)

Transition Magnetic moment and collective neutrino oscillations
(PDF, 1.4 MB)
3-4 p.m.
Coffee break
3-4 p.m.
Coffee break
3-4 p.m.
Coffee break

3-4 p.m.
Coffee break
3-4 p.m.
Coffee break
4-5 p.m.
Maurizio Giannotti
(Barry U.)

Constraints on axions from massive stars
(PDF, 5.7 MB)
4-4:30 p.m.
Kevin Yarritu
(LANL)

CAPTAIN experiment
(PDF, 3.4 MB)


4:30-5:30 p.m.

Michael Ronquest
(LANL)

MiniCLEAN Dark Matter Search
(PDF, 24.6 MB)
4-5 p.m.
Jim Kneller
(North Carolina State)

Supernova neutrinos - flavor evolution and signals - part I
4-5 p.m.
Rebecca Surman
(Union C.)

Neutrinos and Heavy Element Nucleosynthesis
(PDF, 6.9 MB)
4-4:30 p.m.
Louis Lello
(U. of Pittsburgh)

Searching for sterile neutrinos from pi/K decay
(PDF, 0.5 MB)

4:30-5 p.m.
Wendell Misch
(UCSD)

On the Brink hypothesis
(PDF,  1.8 MB)
5-5:30 p.m.
Sanjay Reddy
(INT and U. of Washington)

Dark matter scattering in neutron stars
(PDF, 5.4 MB)
5:30-6 p.m.
Dinesh Loomba
(UNM)

DRIFT Dark Matter Experiment
(PDF, 3.1 MB)
5-6 p.m.
Tina Lund
(North Carolina State)

Supernova neutrinos - flavor evolution and signals - part II
(PDF, 6.4 MB)
5-6 p.m.
Carla Frohlich
(North Carolina State)

Nucleosynthesis and Neutrinos in Core-collapse Supernovae
(PDF, 4.5 MB)
5-6 p.m.


Back to the main page


Alexander Friedland
Last modified: Sept 3, 2013